Terms Used In California Labor Code 6401.7. Labor Code section 6302(d). (a) To make an investigation or inspection, the chief of the division and all qualified divisional inspectors and investigators authorized by him or her shall, upon presenting appropriate credentials to the employer, have free access to any place of employment to investigate and inspect during regular working hours, and at other reasonable times when necessary for the protection of safety and health, and within … Labor Code Section 4553 provides in part: “The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half… where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct… of any of the following: (a) The employer…” I. Workers’ Comp Insurance Does Not Cover S&W Claims A statutory codification, for the very first time, of a procedure for multi-employer citations. ; Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and